Skip to Main Content

Jen Library Archives and Special Collections

Photo: Bible. N.T. Gospels. Latin. Book of Kells. Chi Rho page, Full-color facsimile of the 8th century Latin manuscript. Call Number: ND3359 .K4 .B65 1990 folio (Original MS 58, located at the Library of Trinity College, Dublin Ireland).

About Special Collections

Jen Library Archives and Special Collections maintains non-circulating collections of unique and significant original works in relevant areas of study housed in the Jen Library. Special Collections supports a wide range of research and teaching in the fine and applied arts. While the items acquired may vary greatly in format and topical interest, all materials in the collection are considered to have notable value to SCAD programs. The purpose of the Archives and Special Collections Department is to preserve these materials within a secure environment where their availability to the SCAD community and to the general public can be ensured for current and future generations.

Primary, Secondary, and Tertiary Sources

  • Primary Sources are firsthand accounts of an event or occurrence, documented by the creator, author or witnesses. Primary sources vary widely in format but are mainly characterized as original materials such as: archives, manuscripts, artifacts, Ephemera, objects, diaries, photographs, newspaper reports, research data, pamphlets, oral histories, and books (memoirs and autobiographies). 
  • Secondary Sources describe, interpret or analyze information obtained from other sources (often primary sources).
  • Tertiary Sources compile and summarize secondary resources. Examples include Bibliographies and Encyclopedias. 

 

Evaluating Primary Resources

Primary sources are invaluable tools for understanding how and why events took place. When analyzing primary sources here are a few questions to ask:

  • Who created the source and why? For whom was the source created?
  • What information does the source supply? Under what circumstances was the source created? How would this influence the content of the source? Was the source meant to be public or private? What did the creator hope to accomplish by writing the source?